Cookies & Privacy

 

Use of cookies on this website

Cookies are text files that websites place on your computer to store information specific to you. Find out more about cookies.

This website does NOT use cookies, but we do use Google Analytics, which does.

Google Analytics monitors the traffic on our website and helps us improve its usability by understanding how you use information and how you navigate through it. It collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

Google Analytics uses its own cookies to track visitor interactions. These are used to store information, such as what time you visited, whether you have been on the site before, and which site referred you to ours. All cookies set by Google Analytics for our website, send data only to our servers and are not shared with any other sites.

Have a look at the Google Analytics privacy overview for more information.

How to opt-out of Google Analytics’ cookies

To provide you with more choice on how your data is collected, Google has developed a Browser Add-on which allows you to opt out of being tracked by their cookies. When installed, information about your visit will no longer be sent to them.

How to manage cookies 

You can manage cookies by altering the settings in your browser:

 

Privacy statement

Apsaras Events of Valetina Manduchi – Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

The Apsaras Events of Valetina Manduchi is committed to protecting your (including your dependants’) personal information. We are committed to providing a safe environment for all our customers, employees, casual and freelance workers and everybody who comes into contact with us, both physically and virtually (online). This Privacy Statement is part of the RAD’s Information Management Strategy and relates to the use of any personal information provided to us online or via application forms, telephone, email exchange, letters or correspondence.

Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with current legislation concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.
The website occasionally contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information does the have about me?

When you participate in or sign up to any of the RAD’s classes, activities, workshops, online content (such as e-newsletters, competitions, online voting or donate money to a specific cause, etc) we may collect and store personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number and date of birth, depending on how you are engaging with us. By submitting your details, you enable us to provide you with the products or services that you have selected.

The does NOT share your personal information with third parties, unless clearly stated. We do NOT sell your data, and neither do we buy data from third parties.

3. What are cookies and how do you use them?

Cookies are text files that websites place on your own computer to store information specific to you. This website does NOT use cookies, but we do use Google Analytics, which does. Google Analytics monitors the traffic on our website and helps us improve its usability by understanding how you use information and how you navigate through it. It collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

4. How will you use my personal information?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including: to provide you with information about our products, services and activities and to deal with your requests and enquiries, including complaints

  • for “service administration purposes”, which means that we may contact you for reasons related to the service or activity you signed up for (eg, change of details regarding a course you booked, etc)
  • to contact you about an application you have made
  • to process your application for employment and where applicable your employment once appointed

As and when we need to use your personal information for reasons other than the ones specified above, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

5. The Apsaras Events may contact you:

  • to send you relevant communications as part of your Friend or membership benefits package
  • to remind you of important deadlines and/or renewal notifications
  • in relation to any service or activity you have signed up for in order to ensure that we can deliver the services to you
  • in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about our products or services
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about services (participation is always free and voluntary)
  • to occasionally market products or services that we think may be of interest to you
  • to send you information you requested when you voluntarily signed up to our e-newsletter via our website.

6. Young users

If you are aged 18 or under and you provide us with information on an application form (online or printed), your parent(s)/guardian(s) permission will be required.

7. How long will the keep my personal information for?

We keep the information we hold about our customers and members for as long as is necessary to deliver the services we are providing you with.

8. Where is the information stored?

We use a variety of procedures and secure technologies to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We store personal information you provide on computer systems which have carefully controlled access and which are located in secure facilities. Any highly confidential information (such as a credit card numbers and bank details) that we hold and process is managed over the Internet by third party encryption software and protected using industry standard security measures, including the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. These are evidenced in your browser by the Padlock symbol.

The security measures described above ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal information. However, the nature of the Internet means that an absolute guarantee of security cannot be offered, and, as with all Internet transactions, you should be aware that there may be a small security risk when disclosing information online.

9. Can I find out what personal information the holds about me?

You have the right to access certain personal information held about you, as outlined in our Procedure for Data Subject Access Requests If you wish to make a Data Subject Access Request, please contact info@apsarasevents.com
Contacting us about this Privacy Statement

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement please email info@apsarasevents.com

error: Content is protected !!